George Gary INGRAM v. Dr. Michael GALLAGHER, et al.
[…] (Citation omitted). In his reply brief, Plaintiff states that this argument by Defendants was not raised below and should not be considered on appeal. Plaintiff states further that the argument does not even go to the basis of the Trial Court's orders. Plaintiff is correct. We decline to address this cumulative argument by Defendants.
The final issue we next address is whether Erlanger is a required party under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) when only damages in excess of the statutory limit were sought. The statute at issue provides:
(b) No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner. No claim for health care liability may be brought against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against a health care practitioner for damages for which the governmental entity is liable under this chapter, unless the amount of damages sought or judgment entered exceeds the minimum limits set out in § 29-20-403 or the amount of insurance coverage actually carried by the governmental entity, whichever is greater, and the governmental