George Gary INGRAM v. Dr. Michael GALLAGHER, et al.
[…] To bring a claim or secure a judgment against Dr. Gallagher, who was employed by governmental entity Erlanger, Plaintiff was required to name Erlanger as a party defendant under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). We affirm the judgment of the Trial Court in its entirety.
Conclusion
The judgment of the Trial Court is affirmed, and this cause is remanded to the Trial Court for collection of the costs below. The costs on appeal are assessed against the Appellant, George Gary Ingram, and his surety, if any.
FOOTNOTES
1. Plaintiff cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115, which states: “Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.” However, as that statute is not pertinent to this case, we believe Plaintiff intended to cite Tenn.