Nicole D. MERCER Executor of the Estate of Bradley James Mercer, Plaintiff-Appellant v. Thomas KEANE M.D., et al., Defendants-Appellees
[…] As opposed to the statutes of limitations and statutes of repose, both of which limit the time in which a plaintiff may file an action, a saving statute extends that time. Id. at ¶ 11. The saving statute provides the plaintiff a limited period to refile a dismissed claim by commencing a new action that would otherwise be banned by the statute of limitations. Id. at ¶ 18 citing Internatl. Periodical Distrib. v. Bizmart, Inc., 95 Ohio St.3d 452, 2002-Ohio-2488, 768 N.E.2d 1167, ¶ 7. R.C. 2305.19(A) states:
In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.
{¶31} The Court next examined the procedural effect of the plaintiffs’ voluntary dismissal of their medical negligence complaints without prejudice:
A dismissal without prejudice “gives to the complaining party the right to state a new case, if he can.