¶ 2 Borrowing plausibility has prompted a disagreement among f
[…] See Gadson, 110 Geo. L.J. at 314 (“It is worrisome enough that in precluding borrowed plausibility, courts could be forced to dismiss meritorious complaints. It is perhaps even more worrisome that some plaintiffs might be deterred from bringing meritorious claims in the first place.”).
¶ 60 Should a plaintiff file a complaint “stocked with fabricated confidential witness statements placed in [an]other complaint[ ],” VNB, 2013 WL 5179197, at *7 n.6, Colorado law provides for appropriate sanctions. Under section 13-17-102(2), (4), C.R.S. 2023, for example, a court shall award attorney fees “against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification,” meaning that the action was “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”