The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Darryl Cornelius Johnson, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Supra ¶ 23. The dissent, on the other hand, reads the record as establishing that “Walmart provided the prosecution with information on its losses well before the June 2020 hearing.” Infra ¶ 48. (And based on this view of the record, the dissent concludes that the statutory predicate for granting the prosecution an additional ninety-one days to file for restitution isn't satisfied and, thus, the restitution order must be vacated as untimely. See § 18-1.3-603(2)(a) (“[T]he prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction.”) (emphasis added).)
¶ 35 I wouldn't wade into this issue because, in my view, when Johnson entered his plea and agreed to a deferred judgment, he waived any challenge to granting the prosecution ninety-one days to file its request for restitution.