The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Darryl Cornelius Johnson, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At this hearing, the prosecution “ask[ed] the Court to reserve restitution for [ninety-one] days on all counts in the case and accept the plea agreement as tendered.” And the district court agreed. It gave the prosecution ninety-one days “to calculate restitution,” accepted the plea agreement, and sentenced Johnson immediately. Absent from the prosecution's request (or the court's ruling) was any mention of whether the information necessary to determine the restitution amount was available.
¶ 44 The first mistake was made by the prosecution.
Subsection (2)(a) of section 18-1.3-603 provides:
The court shall base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims. Further, the prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction.
¶ 45 The People concede on appeal that the prosecution had the total amount of restitution available at the June 2020 hearing when the court entered Johnson's judgment of conviction.