I. Background Facts
[…] See § 8-43-301(8); Nelson, 981 P.2d at 213. Having determined that the Panel exceeded its authority when it set aside ALJ Jones’ November 2015 order, we need not reach the merits of ALJ Cayce's order.
VI. Conclusion
¶47 The Panel's final orders of April 26, 2016, and September 24, 2018, are set aside, and the case is remanded with directions to reinstate ALJ Jones’ order of November 25, 2015.
FOOTNOTES
1. The ALJ did not address whether claimant “had a financial investment such that there was a risk of suffering a loss on the project,” but neither did the Panel in its review.
2. Section 8-43-215, C.R.S. 2019, mandates that any party seeking review of a summary order must “make a written request for a full order within ten working days after the date of mailing of the summary order. The request is a prerequisite to review under section 8-43-301[, C.R.S. 2019].”
Opinion by JUDGE RICHMAN
JUDGE DAILEY and JUDGE BROWN concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.