Adam WINTER, Petitioner, v. The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Respondent.
[…] July 8, 2004). The court concluded that Winter was properly convicted under section 18-4-204, because he “entered or broke into what is tantamount to a vault.” Winter, slip op. at 5. The court declined to address Winter's remaining arguments that a locker does not fall under the statutory terms “apparatus or equipment” or his alternative claim that those terms are void for vagueness. Id. We granted certiorari to address these issues.2
II. Analysis
Winter appeals his conviction on the basis that his actions do not fall within the purview of the third degree burglary statute. Section 18-4-204(1), the statute under which he was charged and convicted, provides as follows:
A person commits third degree burglary if with intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated.
The particular items listed in the statute are not further clarified or defined.
Winter argues his conviction cannot be sustained because lockers are not among the items in the statute.