PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Evan KRAVITZ, Defendant.
[…] At arraignment on September 27, 2016, the defendant pled not guilty to the charge.
A jury trial was had and on September 20, 2017 the jury returned a verdict of guilty to the charge.
Defendant has now moved by notice of motion asking the court set aside the jury verdict in accordance with CPL § 330.30(1). In support of the motion, the defense counsel filed an affirmation in support. The People responded with an affirmation in opposition to the motion.
CPL § 330.30(1) provides:
At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.
Specifically, defense counsel affirms that, “․ the evidence at trial was legally insufficient to support a conviction.”