Hanan SHIHEIBER, Cross-complainant, v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Cross-defendant and Respondent; Dennise S. Henderson et al., Objectors and Appellants.
[…] Estate of Meeker (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1099, 1104, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 825 (error to preclude all witnesses from testifying in probate matter where counsel failed to file required joint trial statement on first day of trial setting forth list of witnesses and their proposed testimony because, even if the requirement were embodied in a local rule, the sanction was prohibited by section 572, subdivision (b) because clients were blameless).
11. We note that section 575.2 states in relevant part, “the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees.” (§ 575.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Henderson does not argue that the italicized language creates any ambiguity concerning the standard for awarding sanctions under the statute, and we do not perceive any.