Hanan SHIHEIBER, Cross-complainant, v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Cross-defendant and Respondent; Dennise S. Henderson et al., Objectors and Appellants.
[…] (a) (allowing “reasonable litigation expenses in addition to other costs” to be awarded to prevailing small business owner or licensee who has sued state agency if agency action was taken without substantial justification); Rev. & Tax. Code, § 7156, subds. (a) & (c)(2)(a) (in tax collection or refund action, taxpayer may recover reasonable litigation costs allocable to state if taxpayer “substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented” and “state's position was “not substantially justified”).
13. Chase's respondent's brief contains a single sentence suggesting this court should award it attorney fees as sanctions if we conclude the appeal is frivolous or was filed for the purpose of delay. However, it does not argue the point.