Hanan SHIHEIBER, Cross-complainant, v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Cross-defendant and Respondent; Dennise S. Henderson et al., Objectors and Appellants.
[…] (§ 177.5.) This provision was “ ‘designed to supplement section 128.5’ ” and, unlike the latter section, “which requires the court to make a subjective determination of the party's intentions, ․ requires only that the sanctioned party violate a lawful court order ‘without good cause or substantial justification.’ ” (In re Woodham (2001) 95 Cal.App.4th 438, 446, 115 Cal.Rptr.2d 431; see also People v. Aguirre (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 652, 668, 279 Cal.Rptr.3d 126 [section 177.5 does not require a willful violation but merely one committed without a valid excuse].) Similarly, Labor Code section 1128 allows the prevailing party in an action to compel arbitration of a dispute under a collective bargaining agreement to recover fees and costs unless the other party “has raised substantial and credible issues involving complex or significant questions of law or fact regarding whether or not the dispute is arbitrable.” (Lab. Code, § 1128, subd. (a).) Other examples abound.12