Byron Jerry MORALES, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FACTOR SURFACES LLC, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] It also noted appellants were “unable to propose any other manner of reliably calculating [Morales's] wages that would be consistent with the law and the facts presented at trial.” Accordingly, the court found in favor of Morales on his claim for unpaid overtime wages and awarded him a total of $42,792.00 in unpaid overtime.
The court entered judgment against Factor, Gregory, and Bianca in the amount of $99,394.16.2 Factor and Gregory appeal from the judgment.
DISCUSSION
Calculation of an employee's overtime begins with a calculation of his “regular rate of pay.” (See Lab. Code, § 510, subd. (a) [“Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek ․ shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.”].) The regular rate of pay for an employee who receives a weekly salary is determined by dividing the weekly salary by the number of non-overtime hours worked (i.e., 40 hours). (See Lab. Code, § 515, subd.