Byron Jerry MORALES, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FACTOR SURFACES LLC, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] DISCUSSION
Calculation of an employee's overtime begins with a calculation of his “regular rate of pay.” (See Lab. Code, § 510, subd. (a) [“Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek ․ shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.”].) The regular rate of pay for an employee who receives a weekly salary is determined by dividing the weekly salary by the number of non-overtime hours worked (i.e., 40 hours). (See Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (d)(1) [“the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary”].)
The trial court calculated Morales's regular rate of pay by dividing his weekly paychecks by 40, the number of non-overtime hours Morales worked per week.