Here a developer has filed an action against a city alleging that the city's slow-growth ordinance interferes with the developer's property rights.
[…] City, however, pointed to some errors in this first opinion, and we have threfore granted a rehearing.
DISCUSSION
A. An Observation
Perhaps due to a perceived uncertainty or confusion in the law, complaints seeking relief in inverse condemnation and related causes of action often suffer from a profusion of facts. They are so fact specific that they read more like declarations in support of a motion for summary judgment than like a traditional complaint. This case is no exception.
While working our way through Griffin's 66–page complaint, we thought nostalgically of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 which states that “[a] complaint ․ shall contain ․ the following: [¶] (a) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language․” Long ago, Justice Field lamented: “[I]n numerous instances before us, pleadings [are] filled with recitals, digressions and stories, which only tend to prolixity and obscurity.” (Green v. Palmer (1860) 15 Cal. 411, 414.)