Charles KRUEGER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN FRANCISCO FORTY NINERS et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Estate of Teed (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 638, 644, 247 P.2d 54; see also Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873, 197 Cal.Rptr. 925; Pennel v. Pond Union School Dist. (1973) 29 Cal.App.3d 832, 837, 105 Cal.Rptr. 817.)
Appellant's action was for fraud or deceit. Specifically, the claim is based upon Civil Code sections 1709 and 1710. Section 1709 provides that “[o]ne who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.” Section 1710, subdivision (3) defines deceit as “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact․”
The elements of a cause of action for fraud or deceit are as follows: a misrepresentation or suppression of a material fact; knowledge of any falsity; intent to induce reliance; actual and justifiable reliance; and resulting damages. (Muraoka v. Budget Rent-A-Car, Inc.