Joe HILL, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Duke BINGHAM, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Bingham to receive costs on appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. Summary judgment was granted in favor of Voyatzis on April 18, 1981, and that judgment is not at issue here.
2. All subsequent references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.
3. Section 583, subdivision (b) was repealed effective January 1, 1985, but its pertinent substance is continued in new sections 583.310 and 583.360.
4. California Rules of Court, rule 225, was repealed, effective January 1, 1984. Its substance is continued in California Rules of Court, rule 375(b).
5. Section 1141.20 states: “(a) An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court. [¶] (b) Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury, both as to law and facts. Such trial shall be calendared, insofar as possible, so that the trial shall be given the same place on the active list as it had prior to arbitration, or shall receive civil priority on the next setting calendar.” (Italics added.)A 1984 amendment inserted subdivision designations (a) and (b); substituted in subdivision (a) “30 days” for “20 days”; and made nonsubstantive grammatical changes.