The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SOUTHERN PACIFIC COMPANY, a Delaware corporation, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] If such fire escapes from the place where it originated and it can be determined which person's negligence caused such fire, such person is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
3. Section 13007 provides: “Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.”Section 13008 provides: “Any person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of such property for the damages to the property caused by the fire.”
4. This court, on its own motion, granted rehearing after an earlier opinion which reached a contrary conclusion as to the prejudicial nature of the instructional error.