The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SOUTHERN PACIFIC COMPANY, a Delaware corporation, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Appellants argue that the instruction was erroneous because it permitted the jury to find them liable for firefighting expenses solely on the basis of their alleged negligence in failing to extinguish the fire, without finding that appellants were responsible for having “kindled” the fire. They observe that the conditions for liability for firefighting expenses under Health and Safety Code section 13009, subdivision (a) are substantially the same as the conditions for damages to property under section 13007, and that while section 13008 imposes liability for property damage upon “[a]ny person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of another ․ without exercising due diligence to control such fire” (emphasis added), section 13009, subdivision (a) does not contain comparable language. Appellants suggest that the suppression of fires of unknown origin is the topic of section 13008, and that neither section 13007 nor section 13009, subdivision (a) apply to such fires.