BELLARMINE COLLEGE PREPARATORY, Plaintiff, Appellant and Respondent, v. CITY OF SAN JOSE, Defendant, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] He used residential property as a basis for comparison, since he lacked any data on schools to make such a comparison, because technical studies and knowledgeable experts equated the noise impact upon residences in the same category as noise impact upon schools. Both of the appellant's appraisers did find diminution of market value.
RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL
Appellant's main argument on appeal is that it was denied its constitutional right to a jury trial.
Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides in part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”
The term “inverse condemnation suit” is applied to an action by an owner to recover damages for injury to his property from some public undertaking or other activity by an agency with power to condemn. (Cothran v.