The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Joseph Francis PATRICK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] A current report from a psychiatrist expressed doubt that the appellant could cooperate with his attorney. This was buttressed by the inappropriate statements of appellant at the September 11, 1978, hearing. The three taken together constituted substantial evidence of incompetence and were sufficient to create a sua sponte duty on the trial court to declare a doubt as to present mental competence (§ 1368).
A commitment pursuant to section 1026 is not specifically mentioned in sections 1367 and 1368. However, since the former states that “A person cannot be … adjudged to punishment while he is mentally incompetent,” and the latter states that “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, … a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, …” it is reasonable to interpret such a commitment within the statutory proscription.
The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to be personally present. (Cal.Const., art. I, § 15.) He is not “present” unless he is mentally as well as physically present. (People v.