Robert F. WEBB, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD of the State of California and Di Giorgio Corporation, Respondents.
[…] II
The specific issue, as the majority agrees, is whether petitioner was entitled to receive temporary benefits after his condition was permanent and stationary but prior to the time he notified his employer of his desire to undergo rehabilitation. A proper analysis begins with several statutory provisions.
Labor Code section 139.5 establishes the rehabilitation responsibilities as follows:
“(a) The Administrative Director shall establish within the Division of Industrial Accidents a rehabilitation unit, which shall include appropriate professional staff, and which shall have all of the following duties:
“(1) To foster, review, and approve rehabilitation plans developed by a qualified rehabilitation representative of the employer, insurance carrier, state agency, or employee.