Robert F. WEBB, Petitioner, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD of the State of California and Di Giorgio Corporation, Respondents.
[…] On the other hand if it was because of delays or mis-diagnosis of the need for vocational rehabilitation benefits by the defendants then no interruption of temporary disability benefits may be in order.” (Ibid.) There is nothing in the record to indicate that petitioner was not interested. As noted by the Board in Ponce de Leon, the early identification of workers in need of rehabilitation services and the early commencement of those services is essential for effective rehabilitation. (Id. at pp. 967-968.)
In amending Labor Code section 139.5 to its present form, the Legislature provided that the rehabilitation unit had the duty of adopting “regulations which would expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services.” (Lab.Code, s 139.5, subd. (a)(2).) There is in Labor Code section 139.5 the grant of authority to require employers to make a referral to the rehabilitation unit of any employee who might be in need of rehabilitative services.