Walter PINION, Petitioner and Appellant, v. BOARD OF RETIREMENT, etc., Respondent and Respondent.
[…] Respondent board adopted the view of Dr. Miller and found that appellant's heart condition did not arise out of his employment.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends there is no substantial evidence to support the board's finding that his incapacity was not the result of injury or disease arising out or in the course of his employment. Specifically, he argues that the board could not rely on Dr. Miller's opinion that stress does not cause or aggravate arteriosclerosis because that testimony undermines the spirit of the presumption established by Government Code section 31720.5. We agree with appellant's contention.
Government Code section 31720.5, enacted as part of the County Employees' Retirement Law of 1937, provided in pertinent part at the time of appellant's retirement:
“If a … member in active law enforcement who has completed five years or more of service under [a specified pension or retirement system] develops heart trouble, it shall be presumed … by the board and the court in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that such heart trouble is an injury or disease occurring in and arising out of his employment.”
In Stephens v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd.