Walter PINION, Petitioner and Appellant, v. BOARD OF RETIREMENT, etc., Respondent and Respondent.
[…] I respectfully dissent.
In effect the holding in the principal opinion is that a legislatively created rebuttable presumption, which on its face is unlimited as to evidence which may be introduced to rebut it, nevertheless may not on public policy grounds be rebutted by a certain class of evidence, thus giving the presumption conclusive effect.
The relevant statute (Gov.Code, § 31720.5) applicable to appellant's claim read in pertinent part as of that time:
“If a … member in active law enforcement who has completed five years or more of service under [a specified pension or retirement system] develops heart trouble, it shall be presumed … by the board and the court in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that such heart trouble is an injury or disease occurring in and arising out of his employment.”