Walter PINION, Petitioner and Appellant, v. BOARD OF RETIREMENT, etc., Respondent and Respondent.
[…] Therefore, it was error for the board to base its decision on the testimony of Dr. Miller;2 such testimony did not rebut the presumption of Government Code section 31720.5. Furthermore, since the record shows no evidence independent of Dr. Miller's testimony on which the respondent board could base its decision that appellant's heart condition was not job related, the judgment cannot be upheld.
In 1974, two years after appellant retired, section 31720.5 was amended to delete the words “in the absence of evidence to the contrary” and to add an additional sentence; it now provides that “if … a member in active law enforcement who has completed five years or more service . . develops heart trouble, such heart trouble so developing or manifesting itself . . shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of employment. Such heart trouble so developing or manifesting itself in such cases shall in no case be attributed to any disease existing prior to such development or manifestation.” (Emphasized portion was added by the amendment.)
Contrary to the argument advanced by the dissent, it appears that the 1974 amendment to section 31720.5 was intended only as a legislative clarification of existing law rather than a change in the law.