DUARTE v. McKENZIE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1979)
[…] Although respondent concedes these facts are set forth in various affidavits and declarations in the record, respondent contends these facts cannot be considered on appeal.

The general rule in a demurrer hearing is “whether the complaint, as it stands, unconnected with extraneous matters, states a cause of action” (Griffith v. Department of Public Works (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 376, 381, 296 P.2d 838, 842). There are, however, exceptions, one of which is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a). “When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” (Emphasis added. See also 3 Witkin, California Procedure (2d ed. 1971) Pleading, § 798, p. 2412.) Thus, a demurrer may reach not only the contents of the pleading, but also such matters as may be considered under the doctrine of judicial notice. (Weil v.