INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES, a corporation, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This provision does not exempt any person from the payment of any tax required to be paid pursuant to this part in accordance with the provisions of this part as they read on July 1, 1965.” (emphasis added.)
On July 1, 1965, after passage of this section, the Legislative Counsel of the Legislature indicated that “(t)he tax on leases would apply only to leases executed on and after August 1, 1965.”2
At the same time that section 6006.3(b) was passed, the Legislature also enacted section 6391, an exemption applicable to the sales tax, which provided as follows: “There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the rentals payable under a lease of tangible personal property for any period of time for which the lessor is unconditionally obligated to lease the property for an amount fixed by the lease prior to the operative date of this section and the lessor did not elect under Sections 6094 or 6244 to pay use tax measured by the amount of the rental charge.” Thus, the exemption fashioned with respect to the sales tax was more narrowly drawn than section 6006.3(b), with respect to the use tax.3