INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES, a corporation, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION of the State of California, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Thus, the exemption fashioned with respect to the sales tax was more narrowly drawn than section 6006.3(b), with respect to the use tax.3
Section 6006.3(b), which generated the instant litigation, was shortlived; it was deleted from the Revenue & Taxation Code during the 1967 regular session of the Legislature when Assembly Bill No. 2388 was enacted after various amendments. Section 6407 replaced it, including the “unconditional obligation” aspect of section 6391 and now applying it to the use tax. Section 64074 read: “The possession of, or the exercise of any right or power over, tangible personal property under a lease of such property is exempt from the use tax for any period of time for which the lessee is obligated to lease the property for an amount fixed by the lease prior to August 1, 1965. The lessee shall be deemed not to be obligated for any period of time for which he has the unconditional right to terminate the lease upon notice, whether or not the right is exercised.”
It should be noted that, as originally drafted, section 6407 was described as a “clarification” of existing law rather than as a substantive change in the law, although it was passed without reference to the section's purpose.