The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Julio Ayala GUZMAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Guzman agreed. Once at the police station, Chelby reexamined the Jennifer C. bulletin, confirmed his recollection and promptly arrested Guzman.
From the moment (the “face to face” observation) Officer Chelby recognized Guzman as the individual described in the Jennifer C. report, “he would not have been free to go; no.” He intended to restrain him.
DISCUSSION I
We dispose first of this threshold matter. Guzman contends the People may not on this appeal question the correctness of the trial court's ruling Guzman's detention was illegal. This contention is resolved by Penal Code section 1252 which declares in pertinent part:
“On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”
In People v.