PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Andrew Donnel WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] This suggests that many sex offenders spent less time institutionalized under less oppressive circumstances than would have been the case had the program not been in existence . . . ‘ (citation).” (25 Cal.3d at 231, 157 Cal.Rptr. at 902, 599 P.2d at 96.)
All or virtually all of the foregoing points have their corollary in the CRC setting. To begin with, the purpose of a CRC confinement is comparable to that of an MDSO confinement and therefore constitutes no less a compelling state interest. Welfare and Institutions Code section 3000 states in part “that such treatment shall be carried out for nonpunitive purposes not only for the protection of the addict, or person in imminent danger of addiction, against himself, but also for the prevention of contamination of others and the protection of the public.”6 To fulfill that purpose the Legislature has built into the CRC program, just as with the MDSO program, its own system of rewards and punishments that would render good time/work time credits redundant and inappropriate.