PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Andrew Donnel WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] For example, the Legislature has indicated outpatient care as a highly desirable method of treatment. Section 3000 states in part: “It is the further intent of the Legislature that persons committed to this program who show signs of progress after an initial or subsequent periods of treatment and observation be given reasonable opportunities to demonstrate ability to abstain from the use of narcotics under close supervision in outpatient status outside of the rehabilitation center provided for in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3300) of this division.” Thus, section 3151 begins: “After an initial period of observation and treatment, and subject to the rules and policies established by the Director of Corrections, whenever a person committed under Article 2 or Article 3 of this chapter has recovered from his addiction or imminent danger of addiction to such an extent that, in the opinion of the Director of Corrections, release in an outpatient status is warranted, the director shall certify such fact to the authority. If the director has not so certified within the preceding 12 months, in the anniversary month of the commitment of any person committed under this chapter his case shall automatically be referred to the authority for consideration of the advisability of release in outpatient status.” If the director of CRC and the Narcotic Addict Evaluation Authority certify that an individual on outpatient status has abstained from the use of narcotics for two consecutive years the authority may have the superior court discharge the person as a patient and the superior court may dismiss the