PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Andrew Donnel WILLIAMS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] For example, the Legislature has indicated outpatient care as a highly desirable method of treatment. Section 3000 states in part: “It is the further intent of the Legislature that persons committed to this program who show signs of progress after an initial or subsequent periods of treatment and observation be given reasonable opportunities to demonstrate ability to abstain from the use of narcotics under close supervision in outpatient status outside of the rehabilitation center provided for in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3300) of this division.” Thus, section 3151 begins: “After an initial period of observation and treatment, and subject to the rules and policies established by the Director of Corrections, whenever a person committed under Article 2 or Article 3 of this chapter has recovered from his addiction or imminent danger of