IN RE: ERNEST CLAUDE S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ERNEST CLAUDE S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] IN RE: ERNEST CLAUDE S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ERNEST CLAUDE S., Defendant and Appellant.
A juvenile court referee found that appellant possessed marijuana for purposes of sale. (Health & Saf.Code, § 11359.) A judge of the juvenile court denied appellant's application for a rehearing. (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 252.) Appellant was placed home on probation.
The sole issue on appeal relates to the time limit within which the judge acted upon the application for rehearing. Welfare and Institutions Code section 252 provides in pertinent part: “If an application for rehearing is not granted, denied, or extended within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed … granted. However, the court, for good cause, may extend such period beyond 20 days, but not in any event beyond 45 days, following the date of receipt of the application, at which time the application for rehearing shall be deemed granted unless it is … denied within such period.” (See In re Edgar M., 14 Cal.3d 727, 732 & fn. 4, 122 Cal.Rptr. 574, 577-578, 537 P.2d 406, 409-410.) In this case the court acted within the 20-day period to extend the time for ruling on the application, and denied the application within the 45-day limit.