The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Thomas Lee GALLOWAY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 4. Section 2931, subdivision (a): “In any case in which an inmate was sentenced to the state prison pursuant to Section 1170, or if he committed a felony before July 1, 1977, and he would have been sentenced under Section 1170 if the felony had been committed after July 1, 1977, the Department of Corrections shall have the authority to reduce the term prescribed under such section by one-third for good behavior and participation consistent with subdivision (d) of Section 1170.2.”
FILES, Presiding Justice.
KINGSLEY and ALARCON, JJ., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: Cr. 32982.