Perspective requir
[…] 4. Statutory references after this point are to the Code of Civil Procedure. The chapter mentioned is chapter 6 (“Costs in Trial and Reviewing Courts,” commencing with s 1021) of title 14 of part II. We cite it on occasion as the “costs chapter.”
5. The full text of section 1028 reads: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, when the State is a party, costs shall be awarded against it on the same basis as against any other party and, when awarded, must be paid out of the appropriation for the support of the agency on whose behalf the State appeared.”
6. Section 1021.5 provides: “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any. With respect to actions involving public entities, this section applies to allowances against, but not in favor of, public entities, and no claim shall be required to be filed therefor.”
7. The reasons are these: Section 1021.5 codifies the so-called “private attorney general doctrine” as a basis for awarding attorneys' fees in the context of public interest litigation now described in the statute. (See Woodland Hills Residents Ass'n, Inc. v.