Perspective requir
[…] The trial court thus concluded that its equitable authority to make the award (which is not questioned on this appeal) vested it with the additional authority to compel payment of the award from the currently budgeted “appropriation for the support of the agency on whose behalf the State appeared” in respondent's action. This extension of the substantial benefit doctrine is barred by the constitutional principle of separation of powers.
Section 3 of article III of the California Constitution provides: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” Section 1 of article IV provides in pertinent part: “The legislative power of this State is vested in the California Legislature . . . .” It has long been established that “the power to collect and appropriate the revenue of the State is one peculiarly within the discretion of the Legislature.”