STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF the COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] However, neither the language nor the circumstances surrounding the passage of “13” rebuts the established presumption of constitutional construction disfavoring a repeal by implication (Penziner v. West American Finance Co., 10 Cal.2d 160, 174, 74 P.2d 252). The constitutional guaranty as to fair market value continues in force.
A basic rule of construction provides constitutional amendments must, if at all possible, be interpreted in harmony with other relevant portions of the Constitution. This offers a further answer to an understanding of “13.” Article XIII, section 1, provides:
“Section 1. (Taxable property) Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States.
“(a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value.
“(b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.”
Proposition 13 did not repeal or in any way alter the provisions of article XIII, which presently contains 33 separate sections. Thus, article XIII, section 1, must be given effect.
The first sentence of article XIII, section 1(a), provides “(a)ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value.” If article XIII, section 1, ended at that point, it would be in direct and irreconcilable conflict with “13,” since “13” uses an acquisition value approach for real property rather than a current fair market value standard. Article XIII, section 1(a), however, also provides “(w)hen a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value.” This second sentence clearly provides that a value standard “other than fair market value” may be constitutionally utilized for the taxation and assessment of property.
In order to harmonize article XIII, section 1(a), with “13” (before its clarification by “8”), the second sentence of 1(a) may be interpreted to read: “When a value standard (other) lower than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by Statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value.”
Based upon this interpretation, it would be evident the acquisition value of real property set forth in article XIII A (“13”) could not exceed the actual fair market value of the property by virtue of article XIII, section 1(a), as so construed.