The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Carmen Rena MAXIE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Pettingill (1978) 21 Cal.3d 231, 247, 145 Cal.Rptr. 861, 578 P.2d 108; People v. Hannon (1977) 19 Cal.3d 588, 606, 138 Cal.Rptr. 885, 564 P.2d 1203; People v. Longwill (1975) 14 Cal.3d 943, 951, fn. 4, 123 Cal.Rptr. 297, 538 P.2d 753.) When Maxie entered the visitor's area of Los Colinas she entered possessing a constitutional right of privacy.
The Governmental Interest of the Detention Facility
Section 2600 of the Penal Code provides, “a person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may during any such period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”