The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] By what burden-of-proof standard must the existence of these preliminary facts to relevancy and admissibility of evidence of blood alcohol test results be established to the jury's satisfaction? It seems clear that the burden-of-proof standard involved is that of proof beyond a reasonable doubt as to the existence of each of the three preliminary facts. This standard applies because of Evidence Code section 607, which provides: “When a presumption affecting the burden of proof operates in a criminal action to establish presumptively any fact that is essential to the defendant's guilt, the presumption operates only if the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or otherwise established beyond a reasonable doubt, and, in such case, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the presumed fact.”
By introducing evidence of a defendant's blood alcohol test results showing a minimum of 0.10 percent of alcohol in the person's blood, the prosecution relies upon the presumption created by Vehicle Code section 23126, subdivision (a).