The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] But, as I have previously pointed out, the principle which the trial court must apply in determining whether preliminary facts exist to make proffered evidence relevant and admissible for the jury's consideration is simply to determine whether the evidence introduced to establish the existence of such preliminary fact is sufficient for a jury to reasonably find that such preliminary fact does exist. This is the meaning of the language found in Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), that “the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact.” (Emphasis added.)
The evidentiary principle is significant that the trial judge need not be persuaded of the existence of the preliminary fact by even a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.