The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I begin my discussion of this contention of defendant with a consideration of the pertinent Evidence Code sections. Evidence Code section 400 defines the term “preliminary fact” to mean “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” Evidence Code section 401 defines “proffered evidence” to mean “evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.” And Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), provides, in part pertinent to the issue before us, that “[t] he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] (1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; …” (Emphasis added.)