The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] But the evidence to establish the basic fact of the drunk-driving presumption comes within the definition of “proffered evidence” which is described in Evidence Code section 401 as “evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.”
And the three factual items necessary to make the blood-alcohol-content chemical test results relevant and admissible constitute “preliminary facts” since Evidence Code section 400 defines a “preliminary fact” to mean “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” In light of the definitions of “proffered evidence” and “preliminary fact,” Evidence Code section 403 is necessarily and inexorably applicable to the admissibility of evidence of the test results of defendant's blood alcohol content.