The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. I will deal at a later point in this opinion with the validity of defendant's argument that, in the case at bench, the foundational requirements for relevancy and, hence, admissibility, of the evidence of the test results with respect to defendant were not satisfied and that such evidence should have been excluded as irrelevant evidence.
3. See People v. James (1977) 19 Cal.3d 99, 137 Cal.Rptr. 447, 561 P.2d 1135; People v. Blair (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 480, 124 Cal.Rptr. 123. These two cases are based upon Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (c), which provides that “[a] ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.”