The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] It is defendant's thesis that reliability of the breath-testing device—Instrument No. 61—is a “preliminary fact” which first must be established in order to make evidence of the test results of defendant's blood alcohol content relevant and admissible, and that, under Evidence Code section 403, he was entitled, therefore, to the requested instruction.
I begin my discussion of this contention of defendant with a consideration of the pertinent Evidence Code sections. Evidence Code section 400 defines the term “preliminary fact” to mean “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” Evidence Code section 401 defines “proffered evidence” to mean “evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.”