The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Herbert Owen BUSH, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Here, in a drunk-driving case, we have the situation in which the proffered evidence (the test results) constitutes the basic fact for a presumption and evidence of such basic fact (the test results) is relevant and admissible only upon proof of the existence of preliminary facts—the three items necessary to make the proffered evidence relevant and admissible. But the evidence to establish the basic fact of the drunk-driving presumption comes within the definition of “proffered evidence” which is described in Evidence Code section 401 as “evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.”