Joe RODRIGUEZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAUSE BROTHERS TOWING COMPANY, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] This minor error in the instructions can hardly be deemed to be prejudicial since as indicated above the evidence was such that the barge owner could not have been expected to discover the latent defect involved.1
3. The alleged erroneous admission of the irrelevant testimony.
Finally, Rodriguez' counsel complains that it was improper for the court over his objection to permit his client to testify relative to working on lumber barges that had no stanchions. In determining whether evidence is relevant it must be determined whether or not it has some probative value. Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as follows:
“‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
Although the record is not clear, the evidence was probably offered to show that Rodriguez was physically capable of handling a chain that had a greater gravitational pull than a chain that was secured to a stanchion near the top of the cargo.