PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Reggie Roschi JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 5. We do not agree with the suggestion of the court in People v. Martinez (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 938, 943, 165 Cal.Rptr. 11, that a conviction under Penal Code section 217 must be based on a finding of “express malice” and that “the CALJIC committee has apparently misinterpreted Heffington ” To be sure, a jury must find actual malice, but that state of mind may be inferred.
6. Penal Code section 217 provides: “Every person who assaults another with intent to commit murder, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years.”
7. Penal Code section 192 provides in pertinent part: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of three kinds: 1. Voluntary upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion ”Penal Code section 664 provides in pertinent part: “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts.”
8. In People v.