PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Reggie Roschi JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 6. Penal Code section 217 provides: “Every person who assaults another with intent to commit murder, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or six years.”
7. Penal Code section 192 provides in pertinent part: “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of three kinds: 1. Voluntary upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion ”Penal Code section 664 provides in pertinent part: “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts.”
8. In People v. Flannel (1979) 25 Cal.3d 668, 681, 160 Cal.Rptr. 84, 603 P.2d 1, the Supreme Court held that an unreasonable belief that deadly force is required in self-defense can also reduce murder to manslaughter.