James Lee ROBINSON, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF SACRAMENTO COUNTY, Respondent; The PEOPLE of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
[…] (Citation.)” (Bell v. Wolfish, supra, 441 U.S. at p. 557, 99 S.Ct. at p. 1883, 60 L.Ed.2d at p. 480.)
But the custodial coin has two sides. The limitation on privacy is not absolute but is to be measured by the governmental interest at stake. The diminution of privacy may occur only to the extent made necessary by the interest served.
California has expressed the constitutional policy in Penal Code section 2600, which provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.” Although Penal Code section 2600 is applicable only to prisons, the policy it expresses is equally applicable to other custodial settings.