PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Percy JONES, Sr., et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] CALJIC No. 4.40 limits the fear of death to the actor himself. The trial court refused the proposed instruction stating: “[T]here are no California cases which allow the jury to consider the issue of threats and menaces on the family rather than on the person participating in the criminal conduct… [T]he court feels that California law is to the contrary.” The trial court did give CALJIC No. 4.40. Appellant Gilbert contends that if a coercion defense based on threats against a family member exists under the law, she was entitled to the instruction.
Penal Code section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: … [¶] Seven—Persons (unless the crime be punishable with death) who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they refused.”2
No California court appears to have directly considered whether the law of California recognizes a defense of coercion based on threats of death directed against a family member of the defendant rather than the defendant himself. In People v.