PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Percy JONES, Sr., et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] Appellant Gilbert could have given the same testimony if appellants Hill and Jones had been tried separately. (See People v. Terry, supra, 2 Cal.3d 362, 390, 85 Cal.Rptr. 409, 466 P.2d 961.) The testimony of Eric J. and Joiner which was corroborated by Lisa J. clearly established the participation of Jones and Hill in the offense. The error was harmless.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for separate trials on the ground of conflicting defenses. Penal Code section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials.” “We also note that a person jointly accused with another does not have a right to a separate trial, but has merely the right to ask for it, and the court is vested with the discretion to grant or deny such request.” (People v.