IN RE: John Ronald STEUTEVILLE, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (See In re McCoy (1948) 32 Cal.2d 73, 77 [194 P.2d 531].) Our issuance of an order to show cause returnable before a lower court is an implicit preliminary determination that the petitioner has made a sufficient prima facie statement of specific facts which, if established, entitle him to habeas corpus relief under existing law. (Pen.Code, § 1474 [“2. If the imprisonment is alleged to be illegal, the petition must ․ ․ ․ state in what the alleged illegality consists”]; Cal.Rules of Court, rule 56.5 [form of petition for release from or modification of custody requiring “10. State concisely the grounds on which you base your allegation that the imprisonment or detention is illegal. ․ ․ ․ 11. State concisely ․ ․ ․ the facts which support each of the grounds set