Roman CETENKO, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. UNITED CALIFORNIA BANK et al., Defendants and Respondents; Arlene Schaefer, Claimant and Appellant.
[…] The prior fee lien prevailed. But attachment and execution can reach only the interest of the judgment debtor, and if he has previously created a lien (as in Haupt and Gelfand ) there may be no leviable interest garnered by the writ. Both Del Conte and Gelfand came before Roseburg and thus do not consider Code of Civil Procedure section 688.1 as the “exclusive procedure by which a judgment creditor may satisfy a judgment against a cause of action.”
Nor do those cases consider the effect of Civil Code section 2883 on the subject setting. That section permits creation of a lien against property acquired in the future, but it also states the lien “attaches from the time when the party agreeing to give it acquires an interest in the thing, to the extent of such interest.” One might argue that the “thing” in the case before us is the cause of action, but what Schwartz and Cetenko referred to was the recovery. This came into being, at the earliest, when judgment was received by said plaintiff. Under this approach, Schwartz could not have created a lien.