Such an interpretation is contrary to the settled rule of statutory construction that statutes are to be given a reasonable and common sense construction (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Security Pacific Nat. Bank (1978) 85 Cal.App.3d 797, 149 Cal.Rptr. 883), and we decline to adopt it.
Compliance with Vehicle Code section 21101.
Plaintiffs contend that the traffic diverters constitute an illegal closure of the street, asserting that the City of Berkeley failed to comply with Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (a) in effecting the closure.
That section allows local authorities to close “any highway to vehicular traffic when in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction the highway is no longer needed for vehicular traffic.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs challenge the trial court's finding that the city did not violate section 21101 in placing the diverters.