Clifford STONE, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of the State OF CALIFORNIA IN AND FOR the COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO, Respondent; The PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Nothing prevented the taking of a formal verdict, and the facts clearly established the jury had acquitted Stone of murder. We decide the Griffin case cannot control the result on these very different facts.
We turn to the question why the trial court believed it had no power to enter a partial verdict on the murder charges. The court correctly perceived the California cases have not permitted a partial verdict procedure and have also refused to permit the jury in an included offense case to consider the offenses separately. The reason why the cases have taken this approach is Penal Code section 1023, in effect since 1872, which provides:
“When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” (Italics ours.)
The statute plainly says an acquittal of an offense is also a bar to retrial of any lesser included offense. Therefore it has been assumed if a separate verdict were taken on a greater offense, then retrial would be prevented on included offenses.