Roberta L. SCHODERBEK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. Alfred E. CARLSON, Assessor of Santa Clara County et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] As noted earlier, section 5097 requires a claim for refund to be verified by the person who paid the tax. This requirement may be substantially complied with by having representatives of the class verify the claim for refund for the class.
Defendants also contend that a class action suit for refund may not be filed after a claim for refund has been denied because of the following underscored language of Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140: “The person who paid the tax, his guardian, the executor of his will, or the administrator of his estate may bring an action in the superior court against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.) The limitation contained in section 5140 simply means that only a person who has actually paid the tax may bring an action as opposed to the situation where someone else pays the property taxes of an owner of property. (Easton v.