Roberta L. SCHODERBEK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. Alfred E. CARLSON, Assessor of Santa Clara County et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 6. The court stated the test of substantial compliance as follows: “Is there sufficient information disclosed on the face of the filed claim to reasonably enable the public entity to make an adequate investigation of the merits of the claim and to settle it without the expense of a lawsuit?” (City of San Jose v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 456, 115 Cal.Rptr. 797, 525 P.2d 701.)
7. It should be noted that plaintiffs sought an injunction “enjoining the defendants from further assessing and collecting property taxes” in what they contend is an erroneous manner. Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807 precludes such relief. Section 4807 provides: “No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected.”
8. We have not reached the merits of plaintiffs' contentions. Our decision is based solely on plaintiffs' failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.