The rationale for the existence of the conditional privilege has been said to be that, “(i)f the protection were not given, true information that should be given or received would not be communicated because of fear of the persons capable of giving it that they would be held liable in an action of defamation if their statements were untrue.” (Rest.2d Torts, ch. 25, topic 3, title A. See also Witkin, supra, s 306.)
6. Among the many statutes defining the duties of the Attorney General, we find the following:Government Code, section 15025: “The Department of Justice shall seek to control and eradicate organized crime in California by:“(a) Gathering, analyzing and storing intelligence pertaining to organized crime.“(b) Providing this intelligence to local, state and federal law enforcement units.“(c) Providing training and instruction to assist local and state law enforcement personnel in recognizing and combating organized