In justifying the glossy treatment accorded the facts in Johnson, petitioner suggests the discharge based upon section 871 was improper as the prosecutor advised the magistrate he did not have witnesses, submitted the matter, whereupon the petitioner was discharged by the magistrate pursuant to section 871 and thereafter rearrested. He argues that such a proceeding does not constitute a “hearing of proof.” That argument must be rejected.
The provisions of section 871 vests authority in the magistrate to discharge a defendant. That section provides, “DEFENDANT, WHEN AND HOW DISCHARGED. If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate must order the defendant to be discharged, by an indorsement on the depositions and statement, signed by him, to the following effect: ‘There being no sufficient cause to believe the within named A.B. guilty of the offense within mentioned, I order him to be discharged.’ ”