County of Sonoma, supra, 21 Cal.3d 61, 68-69, 145 Cal.Rptr. 368, 577 P.2d 188; Blair v. Pitchess, 5 Cal.3d 258, 274, 96 Cal.Rptr. 42, 486 P.2d 1242.) The record fails to show a waiver of the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed with directions to the trial court to issue a peremptory writ of mandate commanding the school district to expunge plaintiff's expulsion from his school record.
FOOTNOTES
1. All section references in this opinion are to the Education Code unless otherwise indicated.Section 48904.5 provides that a principal may recommend a pupil for expulsion for any of the acts specified in section 48900 which includes: “(c) Caused, attempted to cause, or threatened to cause physical injury to another person ”
2. Section 48914, subdivision (b), provides:“(b) Written notice of the hearing shall be forwarded to the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian at least 10 days prior to the date of the hearing.