STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] We must now determine whether the holding in Sage which involved a determinate sentence, and was therefore within the purview of Penal Code section 2931 to the extent that, that section by its terms applies only to persons sentenced under Penal Code section 1170, i. e., determinate sentences, is applicable to the case now before us, which involves an indeterminate sentence. We conclude that it does not. Although the court in Sage in its extension of Penal Code section 2931 did not specifically state that conduct credits are not to be awarded to persons not sentenced to life terms, that section in so far as conduct credits are concerned specifically provides that it applies to cases “… in which an inmate was sentenced to State prison pursuant to Section 1170, or if he committed a felony before July 1, 1977, and he would have been sentenced under Section 1170 if the felony had been committed after July 1, 1977, …” (Italics added.) The sentence for first degree murder without special circumstances at the time of the defendants' offense was imprisonment for life with possibility of parole.