Following a hearing the superior court ordered that: “A Writ of Mandate issue from this Court commanding respondents to file the ref
[…] (Associated Home Builders etc., Inc. v. City of Livermore, 18 Cal.3d 582, 596, fn. 14, 135 Cal.Rptr. 41, 48, 557 P.2d 473, 480.)
We also observe no constitutional authority for application of the referendum to an act or resolution of a school district's governing board.
The state's Constitution, article II, section 9, and article IV, section 1, establishes the referendum procedure in respect of acts of the Legislature. In such cases the vote is cast by electors of the Entire state. Article II, section 11, provides that: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each City or County . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Nowhere in the Constitution are those powers otherwise extended to the acts or resolutions of other public entities, or agencies, or Districts.
Nor is Statutory authority for exercise of the referendum on acts or resolutions of a school district to be found.