Sullivan, supra ) it may well be that permitting the contradictory theories of libel and privacy in one action is constitutionally unacceptable. I suspend judgment on that question because I think it the better course to await a case in which a plaintiff has stated a cause of action in either libel or privacy. That is not this case.
I dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. Because judgment was entered pursuant to an order sustaining a general demurrer without leave to amend, factual allegations of the complaint are taken as true for purposes of this appeal.
2. Civil Code section 45a provides in pertinent part: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo Or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face.” (Emphasis added.)
3. The report was a television broadcast made on the Same day five defendants entered a plea of guilty and a trial date set for a sixth defendant and was then repeated the following day.