The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Hans H. H. WEEREN, Steven C. Jennings, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] No State may directly or indirectly regulate any fishing which is engaged in by any fishing vessel outside its boundaries, unless such vessel is registered under the laws of such State.” (16 U.S.C. s 1856(a).)
California provides for the registration of every “undocumented vessel using the waters of this state.” (Veh.Code s 9850.) An undocumented vessel is defined by Vehicle Code section 9840 as one which “does not have a valid marine document issued by the Bureau of Customs of the United States or any federal agency successor thereto.” The Comanche had a United States document number. Robert Mahon, a patrol boat lieutenant with the Department of Fish and Game testified that a boat such as the Comanche could have been registered with the state of California.