The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Hans H. H. WEEREN, Steven C. Jennings, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] It is undisputed that the acts described in count 2 took place in the Santa Barbara Channel at a point more than three miles off shore and some ten miles south-southeast of Anacapa Island. Department of Fish and Game officials boarded the Comanche at that location, determined that two broadbill swordfish had been caught by appellant with aircraft spotter assistance at that approximate location, decided at that time to seize the swordfish, and remained aboard the Comanche as she proceeded to Channel Island Harbor where the two swordfish were actually seized.
Section 2000 of the Fish and Game Code provides: “It is unlawful to take any bird, mammal, fish, reptile, or amphibian except as provided in this code or regulations made pursuant thereto. Possession of a bird, mammal, fish, or reptile or parts thereof in or on the fields, forests, or waters of this state, or while returning therefrom with fishing or hunting equipment is prima facie evidence the possessor took the bird, mammal, fish or reptile or parts thereof.”
Appellants contend that the acts described in count 2 took place on the high seas, outside the territorial waters of this state and that California is therefore without jurisdiction to prosecute the offense.