Norman L. ARNETT et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. UNION BANK et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In either case, all amounts so paid by the party to whom costs are awarded shall be taxed as costs in the case. The fees for transcripts and copies ordered by the parties shall be paid by the party ordering them. No reporter shall perform any service in a civil action other than transcriptions until his fee for it has been deposited with the clerk of the court or with the reporter.”
5. Section 3289 of the Civil Code provides: “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” Section 3302 of said code provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only, is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon.” Since the bank was exempt from usury restrictions on interest rates (Cal.Const., art.