Gerald SWANSON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Robert S. SKIFF and Jack A. McGlothlan, Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Civ.Code, s 1614.) Plaintiff introduced the note and defendants admitted their signatures. Plaintiff therefore made out a Prima facie case. It was defendants' burden to rebut the presumption of consideration; plaintiff was not required to introduce evidence of valid consideration. (Civ.Code, s 1615.) Since plaintiff set forth evidence sufficient to support judgment, the trial court's decision was supported by substantial evidence.
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make findings as provided in Sections 632 and 634 of this code, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint.“If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”
REYNOSO, Associate Justice.
REGAN, Acting P. J., and PARAS, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.