The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Joseph Anthony ZAMORA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Hitch (1974) 12 Cal.3d 641, 645, 117 Cal.Rptr. 9, 12, 527 P.2d 361, 364; see Giglio v. United States (1972) 405 U.S. 150, 153-154, 92 S.Ct. 763, 31 L.Ed.2d 104.)
In determining that no violation of due process occurred here such as would merit the imposition of sanctions, both trial court judges who ruled on the instant discovery issue appear to have been greatly influenced by the fact that the destruction of the complaint files was carried out with the approval of the city council. Such approval was required under the provisions of Government Code section 34090, which reads as follows:
“Unless otherwise provided by law, with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required.
“This section does not authorize the destruction of:
“. . . ect
“(d) Records less than two years old. . . .” 8
A recent case from the Third District Court of Appeal, City of Sacramento v.