KAISER STEEL CORPORATION, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Only those portions of those materials which became components of the slag are in issue in this litigation.”
In short, Kaiser contends that the sales and use taxes herein involved should be apportioned, with Kaiser paying taxes on the portion of the materials purchased by it which are used up in the manufacturing process, but not on the portion of those materials which end up as part of the slag sold by it.
In support of its contention, Kaiser relies on the language of section 6007 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and on Regulation 1525 which interprets that section. Those provisions read as follows, in pertinent part:
Section 6007: “A ‘retail sale’ or ‘sale at retail’ means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business in the form of tangible personal property.”
Regulation 1525:
“(a) Tax applies to the sale of tangible personal property to persons who purchase it for the purpose of use in manufacturing, producing or processing tangible personal property and not for the purpose of physically incorporating it into the manufactured article to be sold.