Gloria DEW, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Kim APPLEBERRY, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (See Stanley v. City and County of San Francisco (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 575, 577, fn. 1, 121 Cal.Rptr. 842.)
Section 340, subdivision 3, provides a one-year statute of limitations for an action for injury caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another. Section 312 provides: “Civil actions, without exception, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title, after the cause of action shall have accrued, unless where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”
Section 351 provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”
Appellant filed her complaint one year and one day after the accident. She contends, however, that section 351 mandates “that the statute of limitations be tolled while respondent was out of the state.”