We conclude, therefore, that Ordinance No. 134571 must be held invalid as in implied conflict with state law to the extent that it purports to require registration of lawyers engaged to represent clients in quasi-judicial proceedings.
Brown Act
Appellant argues that Ordinance No. 134571 is in conflict with the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov.Code §§ 54950 et seq.). He relies upon Government Code section 54953.3 which states in part: “A member of the public shall not be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of a legislative body of a local agency, to register his name and other information, to complete a questionnaire, or otherwise to fulfill any condition precedent to his attendance.”