The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Arian Marcus HART, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Baker (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 550, 559, 113 Cal.Rptr. 248.)
The County is a direct victim of, and has incurred actual loss due to, the unlawful acts of defendant and his codefendant. It supplied the $60 which Dean paid to codefendant Reed for methamphetamine and defendant does not dispute that the money was never recovered.
The existence of a civil remedy under Health & Safety Code section 11501 is of no relevance to this appeal. Under that statute, a county “may maintain an action against any person or persons engaged in the unlawful sale of controlled substances for the recovery of any public funds paid over to such person or persons in the course of any investigation of violations of [the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Health and Safety Code section 11000 et seq.].” Nothing in the language of Health & Safety Code section 11501 suggests the Legislature intended it to provide an exclusive remedy. (Compare People v.